|
MIRACLE SECRET |
|
|
Our Base Materials IngredientsAlpha Hydroxy Acids: Alpha and beta-hydroxy acids are natural substances derived from fruits, sugar and other plants. AHA minimize the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines as well as reduce superficial blackheads by sloughing off the dead cells of the upper dermis. AHA break down the glue that holds the dead skin cells together thereby encouraging exfoliation and resulting in fresher, smoother skin tone. Ammonium Laurel Sulfate: the ammonium salt of lauryl sulfate derived from natural coconut alcohols. It is a mild anionic surfactant cleanser with mild pH values. Ascorbyl Palmitate: (Vitamin C) is an active free-radical scavenger, which is also capable of reducing melanin to a colorless substance, combating excessive pigmentation. Behenamidopropyl Hydroxyethyl Dimonium Chloride: a moisturizing wax that is naturally derived from grape seed oil. Its benefits include the wet combing properties and the soft feel it gives the hair while washing off easily and not leaving the hair weighed down. Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides: a vegetable skin conditioner derived from coconut oil. Glycerin: During the process of saponifying vegetable oil, soap and glycerin are produced. Glycerin is a threefold alcohol to be found in every fat. It is used as a humectant and regulates the absorption and release of water in the skin. Glyceryl Polyacrylate: Glycerin and Glyceryl Polyacrylate are a glycol-free glycerin clathrate characterized by its good stability and lubrication properties and its excellent moisturizing qualities. It is the result of research efforts on lipochemical derivatives and is based on natural kosher glycerin found in all triglycerides. Glycerol Stearate: is a moisturizing agent derived from palm kernels. Hyaluronic Acid: of plant origin, it is added to provide high moisture retention. Is a natural polysaccharide composed of repeating disaccharide units of N- acetyl-glucosamine and D-glucuronic acids. It is superb at water retention (up to a thousand times its volume). Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein and Wheat Oligosaccharides: this vegetable derived complex exhibits a unique and powerful moisture-balancing action that enables protein to control the moisture content of the hair, thereby providing exceptionally better body, especially for chemically treated hair. Hydroxyethylcellulose: a natural gelling and thickening agent derived from plant material and used as a substitute for carboner which are petrochemical derived. Retinyl Palmitate: (Vitamin A) normalizes the skin's barrier properties. Retinyl Palmitate Polypeptide: a polypeptide stabilized vitamin A palmitate complex, which provides enhanced stability and reduced toxicity for vitamins in cosmetic products. Milk Amino Acids: are derived from pure cow's milk and help protect skin with its high moisturization properties. Methylsilanol Carboxymethyl Theophylline Alginate: methylsilanol, an organic derivative of silicon, activates lipolysis which opposes the storage of unsaturated fatty acid. Theophylline alginate is a natural extract of green tea and stimulates the fat cells to release the build-up of unwanted toxins. This complex is used for anti-cellulite properties. Mucopolysaccharides: widely distributed in the human body (as well as in the cells of plants), mucopolysaccharides bind with water to form the thick, jelly-like material that cements cells together and lubricates the joints. These plant-derived mucopolysaccharides are used to add body, moisture and shine to hair. Stearyl Alcohol: a fatty alcohol derived from natural vegetable oils. Excellent lubrication for hair conditioners and shampoos. Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate: a natural preservative derived from glycerin. It is a non-essential amino acid (amino acetic acid) which is synthesized naturally in the human body. It is also found in high protein plants such as beans. Tartaric Acid: a dicarboxylic acid present in tamarind, avocado and grape, it is the main acid in wine. Improves skin texture and tone. Tocopherol (Alpha-D): this is the natural, chirally correct form of vitamin E obtained by the vacuum distillation of edible vegetable oils such as wheat germ. It is an antioxidant that stimulates the immune system. The ozone present in polluted air decreases Vitamin E content in the stratus corneum, accelerating oxidation and destruction of membrane lipids, which in turns causes skin problems. For this reason, it is important to apply alpha-D-tocopherol topically to replenish the Vitamin E lost by the action of ozone on skin. Non-chirally correct forms of this chemical can be allergenic. Undecylenoyl Glycin: a lipoaminoacid derived from coconut that is similar to structures naturally present in living organisms. Glycin is a major constituent of dermal structure proteins. Vegetable Emulsifying Wax: a wax used to emulsify oil and water. Xanthan Gum: also known as corn sugar gum, this polysaccharide produced from bacteria (Xanthomonas Campestris) fermented with a carbohydrate. It is used in cosmetics as a thickener, emulsifier and stabilizer. It has no known toxicity. Zinc Oxide: a white pigment used as a sunblock that rests on top of the skin to reflect both UVA and UVB light. It has antimicrobial, preservative and water-repellent properties. It has no known toxicity. Our Base Herb Ingredients Aloe Vera: derived from the thin-walled mucilaginous cells of the plant, aloe gel is an effective healing agent for burns, containing 95% water, minerals, amino acids, proteins and polysaccharides, therefore making it valuable for moisturizing. Also know for its skin softening properties since it is a superior humectant by attracting moisture to the skin. Aloe Vera prevents immune suppression caused by UVB by repairing damage to epidermal Langerhans cells. Aloe Vera Gels role in burn healing may be related to its capacity to stimulate collagen. Also present in the gel are salicylate and carboxypeptidase, responsible in part for the anti-inflammatory properties. Apricot Kernel Oil: an expeller-expressed oil, which is rich in gamma linoleic acid (GLA), minerals and vitamins. It is considered to be non-comedogenic and beneficial to all skin types including aged skin, sensitive skin and dry and inflamed skin. Apple Extract: exfoliates Basil (Ocimum basilicum) Sweet: an essential oil with a warm, peppery scent, traditionally recognized for its ability to wake up the mind. Has mild antimicrobial activity and is useful for increasing circulation. High camphor content it helps to warm muscle tissue. Contains phenylpropanes giving this oil anti-spasmodic properties. Bergamot Oil: aromatic agent Blood Orange: an essential oil known for its signature sweet citrus bouquet. Borage Oil: a cold pressed oil from the seed of the plant. This oil is said to be one of the highest sources of gamma linoleic acid (GLA), one of the essential fatty acids of collagen synthesis. It is considered to be regenerative and beneficial to all skin types. Carrot Seed Extract (Daucus carota): a light, yellow essential oil derived from carrot seeds that is rich in vitamin A and useful in reducing wrinkles. Carrot seed oil has a 50% sesquiterpene alcohol content and is used to stimulate the regeneration of liver cells. It revitalizes dry, pallid skin. Citronella Extract: sInsect Repellent, excessive perspiration and oily skin Clary Sage (Salvia sclarea): an essential oil best known for bringing states of euphoria or deep relaxation due to the narcotic-like effects of the ester chemical compounds. Cucumber Extract: removes impurities, reduces oiliness, refines pores Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus globules): an essential oil well known for its powerful expectorant and antiseptic propertiesl; especially useful in treating respiratory infection or cold symptoms. Evening Primrose Oil: an anti-oxidant oil, rich in gamma linoleic acid (GLA) an essential component of collagen synthesis. Effective in easing the symptoms of psoriasis and eczema. Rejuvenates dry or mature skin. Ginger (Zingiber officialis): an important herb especially in Asia where it is well known for its stimulating and warming qualities. Useful in easing symptoms of nausea. Grape Seed Extract: assisting preservative that helps repair existing damage from free radicals and restore the body's own defense mechanism and repair skin enzymes. Grapefruit (Citrus paradisi): an essential oil used as a general stimulant for the mind and vascular system. As a skin treatment, grapefruit will stimulate microcirculation of the skin. Green Tea Extract: known as an internal remedy for its antioxidant properties, it is also useful externally in counteracting irritation caused by acidic products on the skin. Jasmine (Jasminium grandiflorum): an essential oil prized for its sweet, uplifting and aphrodiasiac qualities. Jasmine Alcohol: an alcohol preservative derived from plants. Jojoba Oil: a light-weight wax extracted from the bean-like seeds of the desert shrub Simondsia chinensis. Easily absorbed into the skin, it helps minimize wrinkles and dry skin. It is not prone to oxidation and does not go rancid. Lactic Acid: humectant, moisturizer, exfoliant Lavender (Lavender angustifolia): an essential oil known for its sedative properties due to its high percentage of esters which calm the central nervous system. Lavender (Lavender vera): an essential oil known for its antiseptic qualities due to its high percentage of linalool (29-49%) as well as its sedative properties for its' high concentration of esters. Lavender Hydrolat: Hydrosols are the result of the plant material, when exposed to steam, releasing volatile therapeutic components into the water. The essential oil is drawn off and the hydrosol is left containing micro molecules of essential oil and constituents from the herbal or floral material. Lavender hydrolat is the universal toner and provides balance and hydration for all skin types. Lemon (Citrus limon): an antiseptic oil, stimulates digestion. Lemon Verbena (Lippia citriodora): a calming, antidepressant oil. Lemongrass Extract: conditions, tones tissues Licorice Extract: soothes Lime: an essential oil useful for its' uplifting, anti-depressant qualities. Linden Blossom: an essential oil with an uplifting, sensual lemon and floral Bouquet. Useful in treating depression and is traditionally known to soothe and soften dry skin. Litsea Cubeba (May Chang): a citrus essential oil, valued for its high content of citrol which makes it antiviral and regenerative. Lycopene: this carotenoid is the antioxidant "heart" of tomato, Lycopersicon esculentum, and responsible for the many health benefits of tomato (tomato eaters have lower risk of several types of cancer). Malic Acid: this hydroxy acid is present in apples, strawberries, apricot and many other fruits. It is an excellent exfolliant but also antibacterial and antiseptic. Mangosteen Extract: superior antioxidant Menthol: stimulant, cooling agent Olive Oil: emollient Orange Blossom Hydrosol: Hydrosols are the result of the plant material, when exposed to steam, releasing volatile therapeutic components into the water. The essential oil is drawn off and the hydrosol is left containing micro molecules of essential oil and constituents from the herbal or floral material. Orange blossom hydrosol is an effective sebum regulator for dry or combination skin. Orchid Extract: moisturizer Papaya Extract: smoothes, softens Patchouli Oil: aromatic agent Peppermint (Mentha piperita): high menthol and menthone content make this oil a stimulant for circulation as well as an antispasmodic for nausea and cramps. Pineapple Enzymes: extracted from Ananas comosus, contains the digesting enzyme bromelain, anti-inflammatory, hydrolyzes proteins at precise points and eliminates dead cells, improving skin texture. Plai Extract: superior antioxidant Pueraria Mirifica the phyto estrogen herb extract, Pueraria Mirifica. Therefore, it is effective in firming and lifting up the sagging breast. Rose (Rosa damascena): an essential oil used for its calming, anti-inflammatory properties to tone the skin capillaries and reduce redness. Also used for its uplifting, anti-depressant effects on the limbic system of the brain. Rose Hydrolat: Hydrosols are the result of the plant material, when exposed to steam, releasing volatile therapeutic components into the water. The essential oil is drawn off and the hydrosol is left containing micro molecules of essential oil and constituents from the herbal or floral material. Rose hydrolat is used for its soothing properties. Rosemary (Rosemarinus officialis): is an essential oil known for its stimulating properties on the circulatory system duo to its camphor and cineole compounds. Salicylic Acid: occurs naturally in wintergreen leaves, licorice, marigold, sweet birch and other plants. Keratolytic, acne preventive, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, it improves the condition and appearance of the skin. Salicylic acid peels are particularly useful for patients with oily skin and open comedones. Soybean Extract: emollient, moisturizer Soybean Oil: emollient, solvent, moisturizer
Soybean Protein:
anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant,
Sunflower Oil: emollient, lubricant Tea Tree (Melaeuca alternifolia): an anti-infective agent useful for mouth infections, acne, herpes or candida-related infections. Tomato Extract: Anti-aging, Antioxidant, Cancer Prevention, Cellular Regeneration, Cervical Disorders, Detoxifying, Eyesight Disorders, Immune System Disorders, LDL Cholesterol Oxidation, Lung Disease, Pancreatic Disorders, Prostate Disorders, Respiratory Diseases, Vascular Disorders, Vitamin A Deficiency Turmeric Wheat Protein: extracted from Triticum aestivum L. Moisturizer, skin conditioner, the proteins link to the skin keratin forming a protective colloidal layer that shields the skin from external agents. Wild Raspberry Extract: Contains, among other beneficial chemicals, kamepferol and quercetin. Particularly rich in scopoletin, which is an antimutagenic, antinflammatory, antibacterial and antioxidant chemical Ylang Ylang (Cananga Odorata): a fragrant floral with sweet, uplifting notes. High ester content provides strong relaxing qualities. |
Send mail to
webmaster@miraclesecret.com with
questions or comments about this web site.
|